The lowveld surrounding the Kruger National Park is one of the top hunting areas in South Africa.
South Africa's lowveld lies wedged between the Drakensberg in the west and Mozambique in the east. Large parts of the Kruger National Park fall within this region. It is generally regarded as South Africa's finest Big Five area, and is definitely the most productive as far as buffalo, elephant, crocodile and hippopotamus hunting is concerned. Several large rivers traverse the savanna, creating an oasis for the wildlife endemic to the lowveld.
We hunt in concession areas not far from Malelaan part of the lowveld just south of the Kruger National Park, as well as concessions around Hoedspruit which lie in the central lowveld to the west of the Kruger National Park. The hunting camps and lodges utilized by ASH Adventures in this region of South Africa are of a very high standard.
Although it is possible to fly to Hoedspruit or Nelspruit from Johannesburg, the hassle with these short flights and the time it takes to check in and retrieve luggage and rifles, make it much more practical to drive. The drive is between four and five hours in duration, depending on which part of the lowveld your safari will be conducted in. If your international flight arrives before 10:00 am, we will travel to the hunting area on the same day. If, however, it arrives later, a connecting night will be spent in Pretoria.
The lowveld, like the bushveld, is best hunted during the autumn, winter and spring months from the middle of April to about the end of September. The lowveld is very hot and humid during the summer months from late October to the end of March.
The lowveld area offers a variety of activities that can be enjoyed by non-hunting members of your party. These range from game drives in the Kruger National Park to elephant-back safaris, hot air balloon flights, visiting regional attractions like God's Window, the Sodwala Caves and the Blyde River Canyon. The region is also home to cultural villages and a wide variety of adrenalin-style adventures.
The terrain you will encounter when hunting in the lowveld ranges from forested hills to moderate and densely wooded savanna. The region is crisscrossed by a number of rivers that drain from the eastern escarpment to the Indian Ocean. The largest of these rivers are the Crocodile, Letaba and Olifants.
The hunting packages listed below are the most popular amongst foreign hunters visiting South Africa. These fully inclusive packages offer both an exceptional African hunting experience as well as great value for money.
Cape buffalo form part of Africa's formidable Big Five and are quite dangerous and unpredictable. Nicknamed the 'black death' and 'widow maker', buffalo will prove one of the most challenging trophies to hunt.
Blue wildebeest are prevalent throughout Southern and East Africa. Nicknamed "the poor man's buffalo", blue wildebeest are typically larger than black wildebeest and enjoy grazing in savanna bushveld and short grass plains.
The smallest of the spiral-horned antelope, bushbuck are medium-sized with a series of white spots along the lower half of their bodies. Male bushbuck average at 79cm at shoulder height and 42kg in weight.
Bush pigs are the African continent's version of Europe's wild boar. Covered in coarse hair and armed with sharp tusks, bush pigs are typically aggressive and bad-tempered. They are better hunted at night when they are at their most active.
Also known as the southern reedbuck, the common reedbuck ram's horns average between 35 and 45cm (14-18 in). They reach 90cm at shoulder height. Reedbuck enjoy grazing in moist grasslands with tall grasses.
Also known as the common duiker, grey duiker are small antelope. They can survive without water, as they receive sufficient moisture from browsing and eating fruit. Grey duiker may prove difficult to hunt as they camouflage well.
The common eland is Southern and East Africa's largest antelope. Males typically weigh in at 700kg (1 545 lbs), but can reach around 940kg (2 070 lbs). Its spiral horns range between 51 and 69cm (20 - 27 in) in length.
Africa's largest land mammal will prove one of the most challenging hunts. Elephant are hunted on foot and may need to be stalked for many miles. Their speed and aggression should not be underestimated.
Averaging a height of 5 - 6m (16 - 20 ft) tall, the world's tallest mammal can also be hunted in southern Africa. The giraffe's thick, tough skin will require the same bullet selection as you would use for an elephant.
Impala are very common and hunted by most hunters that visit southern Africa. They are ideal for the first hunt. Additionally, impala meat can be used for camp meat or baiting leopard on a Big Five hunt.
Black-backed jackals are much like the coyotes of North America. Many farms encourage jackal hunting to keep their numbers down - they typically prey on small antelope, vulnerable livestock and also scavenge.
Greater kudu are coveted for their majestic spiral horns. The horns reach an average of 120cm (47 in), with a record 187cm (74 in). Any length over 150cm (60 in) is considered an exceptional trophy.
The king of the big cats and African predators, a male lion can reach a weight of 250kg. They are the second largest cat after tigers. First shot placement is vital, as a wounded lion may be even more dangerous than a healthy one!
As his name implies, the mountain reedbuck is generally hunted in the more mountainous regions of sub-Saharan Africa. Expect to do quite a bit of climbing on a mountain reedbuck hunt!
Known as "the kudu's fluffy cousin", the elusive nyala offers a striking trophy for the dedicated hunter. Male nyalas are typically dark brown or slate grey in color with a series of white stripes down their sides.
Red hartebeest have been nicknamed the "Harley Davidson" of antelope species due to the curvature of their horns. Red hartebeest prefer open plains and grassland savanna for grazing.
One of the largest species of antelope, roan antelope are named for their red-brown coloring. At shoulder height, roan typically reach between 130 - 140cm (51 - 55 in). They prefer open, grassy areas.
The stark black and white coloring of the sable antelope earned it the Afrikaans name 'swartwitpens' (literally 'black white belly'). Sable's horns curve back and can reach over 1m (3.2 ft) in length.
The steenbok is the largest antelope in the "Little Five" group. That being said, it is still a very small creature, reaching 52cm at shoulder height. Steenbok will lie low in the grass to avoid detection.
Tsessebe are notoriously fast antelope and can reach speeds of up to 80km/h (50mph) and over. However, tsessebe will often pause and look behind them when spooked, rather than run away completely.
Waterbuck occur widely throughout sub-Saharan Africa. As their name implies, they are typically found near water sources such as river and dams. The males boast impressive v-shaped horns.
Warthog are a popular plains game species that can be hunted on a hunting safari in southern Africa. Their sharp tusks can prove quite dangerous. Unlike other wild pigs, warthogs have adapted to grazing and savanna habits.
Also known as plains zebra, Burchell's zebra is a popular plains game trophy. It is often difficult to determine sex at distance, so observing your target's behavior is important to ensure you are shooting a stallion rather than a mare.